Guests

Guest Clarinet Master Classes and Recitals at Troy University

2017
Ramón Wodkowski (Mouthpieces of Earth)
Florent Héau (Paris, France)
Gabor Varga (Hungarian Radio Orchestra)
Wonkak Kim (Tennessee Tech University)
Joshua Mietz (Casper College)

2016
Julia Heinen (California State University, Northridge)
James Kanter (Los Angeles, CA)
Maria du Toit (South Africa)
Raphael Sanders (State University of New York, Potsdam)
Kimberly Cole-Luevano (University of North Texas)

2015
Oskar Espina Ruiz (North Carolina School of the Arts)
Jan Jakub Bokun (Wrocław, Poland)
Jean-François Bescond (Paris, France)
Wonkak Kim (Tennessee Tech University)
Joshua Mietz (Fort Lewis College)
Blake Arrington (United States Air Force Band)
Amanda McCandless (University of Northern Iowa)
Magie Smith (Eastern Illinois University)

2014
Daniel Silver (University of Colorado at Boulder)
Ani Berberian (United States Air Force Band)
Michèle Gingras (Miami University of Ohio)
Jon Manasse (Eastman School of Music)
Bil Jackson (Vanderbilt University)
Wonkak Kim (Tennessee Tech University)
Evan Christopher (New Orleans-based clarinetist)
Gremlins (Tim Fitzgerald and Jon Goodman)

2013
Robert Spring (Arizona State University)
Sabine Grofmeier (Germany)
Jonathan Holden (Florida State University)
Gary Sperl (University of Tennessee)
Calvin Falwell (University of South Florida)

2012
Jeremy Reynolds (University of Denver)
La Vera Costanza Trio: Toni Salar-Verdú, Marie Ross, Philippe Castejon (Germany)
Sabine Grofmeier (Germany)
Jan Jakub Bokun (Wrocław, Poland)
Gabor Varga (Hungarian Radio Orchestra)
Träumerei Clarinet Quartet: Geon Park, Joseph D’Auguste, Misun Song, Seungho Choi (New Jersey, NYC)
Brian Viliunas (Samford University)
Michael Dean (Southeast Missouri State University)
Sean Osborn (Seattle, WA)
William Powell (California Institute of the Arts)
Phillip O. Paglialonga (Bethune-Cookman University)

2011
J. David Harris (University of Illinois)
Gabor Varga (Hungarian Radio Orchestra)
Alcides Rodriguez (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Busan Clarinet Quartet: Taehoon Kim, Namyong Hwang, Useon Choi, SungKwan Lee (US and South Korea)
Yasmin Flores (University of North Alabama)
Wolfgang Lohff (Denmark)
Peter Wright (Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra)
Julia Heinen (California State University, Northridge)
David Halperin (US Air Force, Heritage of America Band)

2010
David Etheridge (University of Oklahoma)
Gene Ramsbottom (University of British Columbia)
Proha Clarinet Quartet: Useon Choi, Pam Shuler, Lesley Hastings, Lars Heemskerk (University of Illinois)
Wojtek Komsta (New Jersey, NYC, Poland)
Julia Heinen (California State University, Northridge)
Andrea Cheeseman (Appalachian State University)
Steven and Jonathan Cohen (Northwestern University)
Julia Georges (Birmingham, AL)

2009
Ben Redwine (US Naval Academy Band)
“C-4” Clarinet Quartet: MSgt Martha Garcia, MSgt David Garcia, TSgt Kara Frank, and TSgt Anna Andrew (Band of the United States Air Force Reserve, Warner Robins, GA)

2008
Eric Mandat (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)
Ron Wray (University of Alabama, Huntsville)
Osiris Molina (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa)

2007
Miguel Castelló (Valencia Conservatory, Spain)
Katrina Phillips (Alabama State University)